Partners Healthcare Systems
Follow us:User Survey - click here for more informationUser Survey - click here for more information

Image Quiz

2016 Winter

<p>A woman developed fevers to 102°F (38.9°C), aches, abdominal pain, and vomiting after visiting Lake Tahoe and the Sierra Nevadas the previous month. On the 5th day, the temperature was 102°F (38.9°C). The abdomen was tender, with a palpable spleen. The white count was 4300 cells/µl (normal 4000 - 11,000), with neutrophils 70% and bands 15%, and platelet count 18,000/µl (nl 150,000 - 400,000). The peripheral smear is <b>shown</b>.</p>

A woman developed fevers to 102°F (38.9°C), aches, abdominal pain, and vomiting after visiting Lake Tahoe and the Sierra Nevadas the previous month. On the 5th day, the temperature was 102°F (38.9°C). The abdomen was tender, with a palpable spleen. The white count was 4300 cells/µl (normal 4000 - 11,000), with neutrophils 70% and bands 15%, and platelet count 18,000/µl (nl 150,000 - 400,000). The peripheral smear is shown.

The most likely diagnosis is which of the following?



What is the diagnosis?
  • Ehrlichiosis
  • Babesiosis
  • Leptospirosis
  • Murine typhus
  • Tick-borne relapsing fever
Vote

View all Image Quizzes